Search This Blog
[…] Iowans “should not suffer a criminal penalty for taking . . . responsible action.” (citations and footnote omitted)
It is important to note, however, that this ruling is limited to private residences. The Court noted at the outset of its opinion that in State v. Booth 670 N.W.2d 209, 215-16 the Court held that the front steps and hallway of apartment buildings are public places.

One other interesting thing that I learned from this opinion was that Iowa Code section 123.46(3) states:

A person shall not simulate intoxication in a public place. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a simple misdemeanor

I suppose I could see a few situations where this law might make sense. People are prohibited from attempting to fool officers into thinking they are intoxicated in violation of section 123.46(2). Although why anyone would ever want to do that is beyond me.