Search This Blog
[…] As she drives home from work at the early hour of 8:00 p.m., she decides that tonight she and Ruth should head out for a few drinks. Jessica knows that Ruth is in the thick of researching for her latest research project on historic Bulgarian evidence law, so she figures that Ruth will be more than willing to take a break for some alcohol. Jessica walks into her apartment and tells Ruth that it's time for a girl's night.

Mike and Jessica have both committed misdemeanors.

They have both violated Penal Code section 602.12, which states:

602.12. (a) Any person who enters the residential real property of an academic researcher for the purpose of chilling, preventing the exercise of, or interfering with the researcher's academic freedom is guilty of trespass, a misdemeanor. 
(b) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: 
(1) "Academic researcher" means any person lawfully engaged in academic research who is a student, trainee, employee, or affiliated physician of an accredited California community college, a campus of the California State University or the University of California, or a Western Association of Schools