One other interesting thing that I learned from this opinion was that Iowa Code section 123.46(3) states:
[…] Additionally, holding the front steps of a single-family home are always a public place would mean any intoxicated person who responsibly secures a ride home from a sober designated driver could be arrested for and convicted of public intoxication because they traversed the stairs of their single-family house while intoxicated. Iowans “should not suffer a criminal penalty for taking . . . responsible action.” (citations and footnote omitted)
One other interesting thing that I learned from this opinion was that Iowa Code section 123.46(3) states:
A person shall not simulate intoxication in a public place. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a simple misdemeanor
I suppose I could see a few situations where this law might make sense. People are prohibited from attempting to fool officers into thinking they are intoxicated in violation of section 123.46(2). Although why anyone would ever want to do that is beyond me.