Search This Blog
[…] The citation is: 17 Green Bag 345 (1905).

All of these findings are a bit dark, but they are part of an interesting and necessary area of the law that has more ties to other subject matter than I initially realized.

Thursday, February 27, 2014

It is Not Illegal to Check Your Phone or Use GPS While Driving in California

So holds the California Court of Appeal in People v. Spriggs, overturning an earlier opinion by the appellate division of the Superior Court that held the contrary.

The statute at issue is section 23123 of the Vehicle Code. The statute provides that:

A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.
From the Court of Appeal's opinion: