If approved, the defendant will be required to read the statement in open Court.
[…] By publicizing a limited paraphrasing of the order on Facebook in a limited fashion, Judge Neves has asserted control over a wide range of cases, yet evaded coverage of the full scope of the order.
Second, as for resisting arrest or evading arrest, crimes which Judge Neves mentioned in the Facebook post, a blanket ban on plea bargains "involving" probation for these crimes is impractical. Texas Penal Code section 38-03 defines resisting arrest as:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.And evading arrest, under Texas Penal Code Section 38-04 is:
(b) It is no defense to prosecution under this section that the arrest or search was unlawful.
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.Oh, the order also covers Texas Penal Code section 38-02, failure to identify:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally refuses to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information.Harrowing stuff.
(b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has:
(1) lawfully arrested the person;
(2) lawfully detained the person; or
(3) requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense.