Here it is:
[…] Thursday, February 27, 2014
It is Not Illegal to Check Your Phone or Use GPS While Driving in California
So holds the California Court of Appeal in People v. Spriggs, overturning an earlier opinion by the appellate division of the Superior Court that held the contrary.
The statute at issue is section 23123 of the Vehicle Code. The statute provides that:
H/T Shaun Martin of the California Appellate Report.
UPDATE: The BBC's coverage of the case is available here.
The statute at issue is section 23123 of the Vehicle Code. The statute provides that:
A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.From the Court of Appeal's opinion:
While the statute may be interpreted, on its face, as the People assert, we agree with Spriggs that the statute is reasonably construed as only prohibiting engaging in a conversation on a wireless telephone while driving and holding the telephone in one’s hand.