Search This Blog
[…] The issue is not mainly, as the court stated in the last sentence that I quoted, the maintenance of public safety. Most abortion protesters are not violent, and police will be present to protect the visitors to the clinic. The issue is the privacy, anxiety, and embarrassment of the abortion clinic’s patients—interests that outweigh, in my judgment anyway, the negligible contribution that abortion protesters make to the marketplace of ideas and opinions.
28 U.S.C. § 455(a) states: "Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Magliocca argues that Posner's remarks in the article raise reasonable questions about whether he can be impartial toward anti-abortion protesters.

What would Posner think about a motion for his recusal based on opinions he's expressed outside the courtroom?