Thursday, February 27, 2014
[…] Pages

Thursday, February 27, 2014

It is Not Illegal to Check Your Phone or Use GPS While Driving in California

So holds the California Court of Appeal in People v. Spriggs, overturning an earlier opinion by the appellate division of the Superior Court that held the contrary.

The statute at issue is section 23123 of the Vehicle Code. The statute provides that:

A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.
From the Court of Appeal's opinion: